Wednesday, December 26, 2007


After-Xmas small lunch party

Gift exchange (some of them..)

This should be the last 'function' I organized for this year. I am gonna 'retire' and no more 'organizing' thingy for me starting next year onwards.

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

KL-Bkt Tinggi trip 05

Sunway Pyramid

Sungai Wang

Times Square

One Utama

My items of victory! (Left & middle).

The left one was from Nichii. I didn't know it was 50% off until I was returned a cash balance of 20+ bucks by the cashier. So I asked her," this item 50% kah?" (Hmm...I thought it wrote there on the shelf, "10% for store wide items"?! ) *RM29 nia - BIG BIG grin*
The middle one was from sungai wang. The price was rather heartaching, don't ask! :)

That's all loh! Limited time to shop = save money. :)

KL-Bkt Tinggi trip 04

Colmar Tropicale

Nah, that's how the decoration looked like for a Xmas festivie season! OMG! The whole resort seemed to be so lang cheng cheng leh.

The russian performers were rather entertaining.

Monday, December 24, 2007

KL-Bkt Tinggi trip 03

How often do you have such refreshing days started with this kind of outdoor / balcony breakfast?

We got a lot of time here, thus we killed it slowly "tick-tock tick-tock" drove up and down and up and down. For example, we went to the kampung bukit tinggi to buy vege and fruits lah, we explored the Bentong town lah etc.

Kolam Air Panas @ Bentong. You dare to swim or not?!

Can you see the TINY us trying to make the word "BIG" ?!

KL-Bkt Tinggi trip 02

Looooooook!!!!! These were the photos taken using my new camera, ah ha! Chio boh?!

This walk reminded us the Tropical Spice Garden in Penang. Over here the atmosphere is much cooler, thus it wins!

Rabbit park

Meranti Suite where we stayed. The balcony was overlooking a very 'salem-high-country' view.

KL-Bkt Tinggi trip 01

KL-Bukit Tinggi Trip (19th Dec -22nd Dec)

Free stay @ Berjaya Times Square Hotel

Bkt Tinggi - Japanese Garden

I like the cold climate there ! Does it sound weird to you heh?! Well, it was not as cold as Genting mah, so it's still bearable for me such a person who hates freaking cold weather.

Monday, December 03, 2007

hair growth remedy

CE, here's the method for preparing the sheng1 mao2 remedy.

egg white + coconut oil + lime juice (half)

Basically, here's the three ingredients to be mixed together. Coconut oil is about 3/4 to 1 table spoon for 1x egg. If you put more then you'll need more lime juice later. Lime juice is about half piece (this is a quite big one, see?). You got to do a few times in order to learn how to justify.

ok, after stirring them up, apply and massage onto your scalp and leave on for 1/2 to 1 hr. Wash with shampoo later.

Thank you, YC! hehe.....I got somemore 'new' clothes loh! :)

Sunday, December 02, 2007

Messy days

See? These are the orders I got for our 'gin-na' catalogue. This is by far the most I've ever received. I got a 'plan' to throw a LITTLE party by using the 'discount amount' we earned. :) Budgeted lah.

Pocket bleeding again! The si gin na hand so damn itchy leh, broke the fax machine this morning! Today I drove past the the same road to and fro 5x ! Firstly going to get banking and poslaju delivery done. I only managed to get it posted when finally came to the third post office (the MINI post) near my house! Secondly going to PISA to search for a fax machine but they were all PC related with canggih version, so wasting time nia lah. It ended up I went to BJ's SEC 3 times lah! Aiyoh.....really si gin na! I was so damn tiring that I managed to sleep for > 1 hr in Saturday's afternoon! Hardly one you know!

We 5x went to Qbay to have dinner (go my foodblog to read lah ya) then so happened when we were forwarding to Jurlique, we managed to grab the 3x HK stars on stage. They were 胡杏儿, 汤盈盈,谢天华. I only managed to capture their back lah haha!

Later on we dropped by Jurlique and managed to get some samples for trying before it closed.

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Never stop learning huh! Pooh!

Remember that phone loss in my office? That loss forced me to either switch or learn up or try -to- get- myself-used -to operate at least 5x phones before departing to Taiwan.

After I was back from Taiwan, there went another 2x (HTC touch (see pic below) & i-mobile) before I settled down with another one Nokia 2630 (after I traded in the 'sucks' phone (which I bought b4 going Taiwan) at a very ultra low price, OUCH! pain!) . There went a total of 8x. Yoho! I am good in learning up new phone now, aint' I?! Cis! Don't you believe it k? In reality, I f* hate it!

After borrowing for ~ 2 wks, I helped to sell away this HTC touch. Due to one potential lelong buyer stood me up late of the night, I 'for kwan' already and sold it to colleague at very forgiving price the next day. I didn't want to sacrifice another few nights of sleep liao lah. see?! Well, after all, it's a pay lang cheng (hokkien) price to the phone's owner and to this colleague too, no profit gain. Happy for both parties! I am the middle man that kepoh nia.

OK, after 8x phones of learning curve, here's another one. Teng teng teng teng, a new camera. If you were to ask me whehter I love it or hate it?! ARGH! Both also got lah! This learning curve gonna beat the HTC touch, I guess!

All of you should know that the pathetic old nikon camera of mine was not in good shape for nearly a year right? I had put on hold several times of urge in buying one to replace it. I put a rubber band to tie up the battery compartment, I bear with the loss of AA battery power for THISSSSS long and I even had to sacrifice the food pic quality of mine (a big SORRY , in fact!) . So here now came the chance for me to get it :)

Saturday, November 17, 2007

Floaters chk done

I went to Island hospital for an eye check up due to the floaters problem on Friday afternoon.

It's been kinda disturbing for a few months lately on my right eye. The mosquitoes seemed to be increasing to some times 3x instead of the old 1x. It's kinda haunting me every second that I started to blame that perhaps it was because of the staring-at-pc time has increased a lot lately due to workload.

Argh! this type of checking ah, it once enough lah! So geli...

My appointment was set at 2.30p.m. I reached there at ~2p.m. As usual, visual checking was done by the nurses before the DR arrived. It's fine. (yeah, I am glad to hear that again! after about 8 yrs). At first they put some 'eye drops' on my both eyes to check and OK. At that moment my eyes were already felt the eye balls got swollen already.

Then later on, the Dr said gonna put somemore eye drops to open up the 瞳孔 to check more thouroughly etc. I told him to do both eyes lah since already come mah. There were two types of eye drops, the first one was kinda like 'lemon' type ('see see' = hokkien) lah. I hate this loh! The 2nd dripping of such eye drops was about 20 min away. waited and waited..and gradually your vision got's like lao lang bak, you see far still clear, but when you try to look near, ah ha! BLUR...

So there went the 2nd time of checking...this was the process that was geli lah, to me! The DR put the some kind of like 'hair-gel' thing on top of one eye piece (like the microscope eye piece), then fix into your eye lids can feel that the gel was actually in contact with your eyeballs now. Then he one hand holding that eyepiece, another hand rotating the scope, so that he can see your eyeballs all around. At one time the eye piece dropped due to I blink he tried to FIX again (meaning to open up your eye lids and get that eye piece plugged onto your eyeball again loh, argh!). So after the right eye, same process went to the left eye.

The result was "it's OK!" ...........yes, that's the most pang sim word to hear from Dr. :)

The paling syiok one was, the cashier managed to get ING approved my guarantee lettter and thus the the consultation this time was FOC! Phew~~~~~~~!!!!!!!!!!! it's not much lah I know, but RM65 is 'something' could mean a 4/5 tank of petrol (?!)

The effect of blur eye sight lasted about 2 hrs oi.....whatever I saw e.g. the traffic light, the street lamps, the back lights of cars etc...all got spiky shapes one like durian! As time passed by the spiky shape became smaller and smaller.

Sunday, November 04, 2007

Sakura Charity Festvl

Sakura Charity Festvl @ Traders Hotel

1) RM5 ticket for admission

2) Each person was only allowed to buy 5x items,excluding clothes.

3) Each time about ~30 persons going in, you are given 7 minutes to buy only!!!!

Wahlau ei.....that's all that I managed to pick loh. see below...

Left pic 4x items each RM3 (for the kids), the most right pic RM15 (for my own).

The first few rounds of ppl have already sapu all the big items like golf sets, cane material of mu4 ma3, toy sets, kitchenware and etc. I was like at the 5th or 6th round liao, so the clothes were all kena hiao ah + hian ah + peng ah until I also did not know where were the kids wear, where were the adult wear?!

Haiyah!! Queue up for nearly 1 and 1/2 hrs and got only 7 mins!! Chit tor loh! :)

Saturday, November 03, 2007

倒贴的爱 by 韩美云

3.11.07 (星期六)光明副刊 男女配

<倒贴的爱> by 韩美云

恋爱中的女人能为另一半付出多少, 那是很难想象的事,可是这些倒贴的女人未必

一个OL朋友平时埋怨忙得没时间收拾屋子,洗晾衣服, 可是, 她却能腾出多余的时
间为男朋友洗衣服,晾衣服,折叠衣服. 我真看不过眼,冷眼讽刺的说,你是他的女
朋友,为何要把自己当作是他的女佣呢? 这太轻易的糟蹋了作为女朋友的矜贵身份.

恋爱中的女人为何喜欢倒贴自己的时间和精力当男人的妈, 或女工? 这是一种非常
传统的观念, 因为她认为男人只爱贤慧的女人; 因为她认为男人是生活白痴, 没
有了她便失去生活自理能力, 而自动的启动了自己的母性本能; 因为她想从这些生

这也让我想起了一则娱乐八卦. 据说,国际红星巩俐当初下嫁新加坡籍黄姓先生后,
有一次也放下身段, 委身的蹲下身抹地板,被黄先生看到了而热泪盈眶, 对这位明

但是,聪明女人必须知道,在细水长流的婚姻生活中, 在适当的时机 "抹地板" 是


女人如果认为替男朋友做家务是出自一片体贴和爱意,那平时吃饭休闲的消费就干脆AA制,因为现在百物涨价, 男人赚钱也不容易, 所以在交际费上应该互相承担,
同时也可以证明女人的经济独立, 更可以避免有一天不幸分手时, 接到对方一张长
长的交际费帐单, 成为'被追账' 的一方.当然, 只有小男人才会认为,'与女友

男女相爱不应该在"倒贴" 的天秤上失衡, 因为当"倒贴" 逐渐深化就会变成"牺
牲". 这是美好恋爱生活的潜在变奏曲.

p/s:查母, 共勉之! :)

Tuesday, October 23, 2007


Got this from fwd mail....I rcv again recently for 2nd time. I doubt whether only singles will THINK it's sarcastically true?! Share this with ya. *wink*


If a man wants you, nothing can keep him away.

If he doesn't want you, nothing can make him stay.

Stop making excuses for a man and his behavior.

Allow your intuition (or spirit) to save you from heartache.

Stop trying to change yourselves for a relationship that's not meant to be.

Slower is better.

Never live your life for a man before you find what makes you truly happy.

If a relationship ends because the man was not treating you as you deserve, then heck no, you can't "be friends." A friend wouldn't mistreat a friend.

Don't settle. If you feel like he is stringing you along, then he probably is.

Don't stay because you think "it will get better." You'll be mad at yourself a year later for staying when things are not better.

The only person you can control in a relationship is you.

Avoid men who've got a bunch of children by a bunch of different women. He didn't marry them when he got them pregnant, why would he treat you any differently?

Always have your own set of friends separate from his.

Maintain boundaries in how a guy treats you.

If something bothers you, speak up.

Never let a man know everything. He will use it against you later.

You cannot change a man's behavior. Change comes from within.

Don't EVER make him feel he is more important than you are...even if he has more education or in a better job. Do not make him into aquasi-god.

He is a man, nothing more nothing less.

Never let a man define who you are.

Never borrow someone else's man.

Oh Lord! If he cheated with you, he'll cheat on you.

A man will only treat you the way you ALLOW him to treat you.

All men are NOT dogs.

You should not be the one doing all the bending...compromise is a two-way street.

You need time to heal between relationships...there is nothing cute about baggage... deal with your issues before pursuing a new relationship.

You should never look for someone to COMPLETE you...a relationship consists of two WHOLE individuals...look for someone complimentary...not supplementary.

Dating is fun...even if he doesn't turn out to be Mr. Right.

Make him miss you sometimes...when a man always know where you are,and your always readily available to him- he takes it for granted.

Don't fully commit to a man who doesn't give you everything that you need.

Keep him in your radar but get to know others.

Share this with other ladies..... You'll make someone SMILE, another RETHINK her choices, and another woman PREPARE.

They say it takes a minute to find a special person, an hour to appreciate them, a day to love them and an entire lifetime to forget them.

Tuesday, October 16, 2007

S & C (season 6)

Ya, I guess I've watched this season 6 before but it was sort of like not being watched completely. I've skipped some episodes of them. Now i've finally got the time to watch it AGAIN.

Everytime I watched S&C, I learnt new words / phrases / terms. :) I still remember this jing1 dian3 one "absofuckinglutely". Ha!

Some quotes of the 6th season S&C (till episode #12 only).

...which proves my theory that the only thing a girl needs to get a date is...ANOTHER DATE! (Carrie got another guy asking for a date at the same time when she has just started the first date with Berger).

The sooner the better, may be the later the better, or better yet, the never the better! (Carrie wished not to talk about THEIR ex-thingy so soon in the beginning of their relationship)

He has a past, I have a past, do our past need to have a present?! (this was when Carrie finally got to discuss the ex-thingy with Berger)

"There's a type of date that you can't wait to keep, and a type of date you both know you will never keep!" Carrie met his ex, Aidan. Aidan said" we should get a coffee sometime for catch up!"

Alright I'm not going to sugar-coat it for you, but he's just not that into you. (Berger enlightened Miranda on her date!)

Carrie was angry at herself for picking on things with Berger that ended up spoilt the whole thing. Miranda said,"All of us pick on it! It's in our DNA. It's our way of showing we care!"

The best statement in episode 9 ("The post it always sticks twice")

Carrie said," Berger broke up with me on a post it!" It was written as "I'm sorry. I can't. Don't hate me." Samantha and Miranda said they had too with sort of similar experience aka breakup through a phone call, or by one's doorman.

Later on Carrie met Berger's friends in a pub and started talking about her breakup with Berger that ended with a post-it.

One of the guys said," All we're saying is there's no good way to breakup with someone."

Carrie couldn't help but provoked," Well, you can have guts and courtesy to tell a woman through her face that you no longer want to see her. Call me crazy or what, but I think that you can make a point of ending an relationshop in a manner that doesn't include an email, a doorman, or a missing person! I think you could all get over the fear of looking like a bad guy and actually have the uncomfortable breakup conversation because....avoiding that is what makes it a bad guy! and here's what you should know, Allen...ah ha, Andrew..most women aren't angry irrational psychos, we just want ending to our relationship that is thoughtful, decent and honours what we had together. Now, my point, Billy, is this, there's a good way to breakup with someone and it doesn't include a POST-IT!"

p/s: I believe only those who have had such kind of experience appreciated this scene!

Monday, October 15, 2007

Chit tor lor...

Chiak hong lah, chiak hong lah! Spending money to get kan khor nia...

See? That's the reward I gained lah after the Taiwan trip. On Saturday morning I went to BeiJing Tong Ren Tang for diagnosis coz I lao sai zhui zhui again(!). I was not sure whether it's nyonya food I ate too much at Lilian's pre-wedding night or what lah. The stomach didn't seem to be OK even after 1 wk back from Taiwan. The zhongyishi gave me 12 pax, to be consumed for 6 days long.

Here's another round of free clothes, courtesy from YY. Here shows some of them.

All dua tali seemed like I got to crack my head to see when I'll have the chance to wear them huh! :)

Saturday, October 13, 2007

Taiwan 2007 (episode VI)

Day 6 - Back to Taipei

We got to wake up early in order to catch a high speed train (搭乘高铁)back to Taipei.

At the station. I was still energy to walk around lah. The tour members were all very juak sim, soooooo kam tong. :)

At 忠烈祠 ....neh, the one famous for its soldiers standing like robot. :)

See or not? still 'pua peh' look.... Not yet got the chance to buy extra shoes lah due to Feng Jia 2nd visit was screwed up, so I was actually from day 3 onwards wearing slipper nia. :)

The stamp collection I bought from 故宫博物馆. The group pic we took by a pro photographer at Zhong Zheng Ji Nian Tang.

Taipei 101.

At Taoyuan (桃园) 住都hotel.
My sao wok of the day.... at 士林夜市 (ShiLin night market) . Finally managed to get the shoes during the very last night. :)

Day 7 (Taiwan -> Penang) at TaoYuan airport.